12th Asian Maize Conference Program

Date: 30 October – 1 November 2014

Venue: Rama Gardens Hotel

Location:  Bangkok, Thailand

Language: English

Program:

  • APAARI


  • CIMMYT

  • FAO logo

  • thaiagri

  • Maize CRPgreen

  • USAID

  • Monsanto

  • Syngenta Foundation

  • mahyco

  • bioseed

  • IPNI

  • pioneer dupont

  • rasi_seeds

Preamble

Maize Horinofolia Bangladesh

Around the world, maize is a major food, feed and industrial crop. In addition, maize is a major food security crop in several developing countries. The area, production and yield of maize have increased several-fold over the last 50 years; much of that growth has occurred in the developing world. In Asia, maize has recorded the fastest annual growth (around 4 percent), as compared to other cereals. Despite increased production, increasing and competing demands (food, feed, industry) imply continued need to invest in maize research for development (R4D).

The demand for maize is expected to double by 2050, which implies further need to increase productivity significantly. At the same time, maize production and productivity in several Asian countries is severely constrained by an array of factors, including lack of access to improved seeds and other critical production-related inputs, lack of training and knowledge transfer for the resource-poor farmers, and abiotic and biotic stresses, the magnitude and dynamics of which are rapidly increasing under climate change.

Several factors are critical to effectively meet the present and future demand for maize in Asia. These include: integrating novel breeding techniques for improved genetic gains (especially under stress-prone environments); accelerating the development and deployment of high-yielding and climate-resilient maize; strengthening the maize seed sector and access to quality seed through public-private partnerships (PPPs); introducing precision-conservation agriculture and climate smart practices for sustainable intensification of maize-based cropping systems; empowering local stakeholders through cutting-edge technologies; and implementing innovative policies for stronger maize value chains and services for client communities.

CA in Bihar

Maize’s importance in Asia’s cropping systems has grown rapidly in recent years, with several countries registering impressive growth in production and productivity rates. There is scope for further expansion of maize area in the region, as well as tremendous opportunities for innovations in crop improvement, management and diversification. International and national institutions engaged in maize research and development are also emphasizing  foresight, technology targeting, partnerships involving all stakeholders and capacity development to effectively out-scale innovations for greater impact. Innovations include single cross maize hybrids, quality protein maize (QPM), genetically modified (GM) maize, conservation agriculture (CA), small farm mechanization, transplanted maize, winter and spring maize area development, baby corn, sweet corn and biofuel production.

As Asia’s agribusiness and food processing industries and economies continue to grow, the opportunities for the use of maize as food, feed, fodder and in industry will also increase significantly. The growing needs of the poultry sector, the expansion of maize seed sector and increasing interest by consumers in nutritionally enriched and specialty maize products require greater attention both from the research and development viewpoints. Beyond the need for conducive policy support/environment, what is needed most is greater investments on maize R4D in the region to harness the opportunities. There also are specific issues concerning the Asian maize industry that require urgent attention in order to harness the emerging opportunities. Also, the CGIAR Research Program (CRP) on Maize (“Global Alliance for Improving Food Security and the Livelihoods of the Resource-Poor in the Developing World”) offers options to catalyze stakeholders in the region to out-scale innovations in maize-based cropping systems by building new PPPs. The 12th Asian Conference and Expert Consultation on Maize will bring together the key Asian maize partners to discuss the current status, future opportunities and challenges for enhancing food, feed, nutrition and environmental security in Asia.

Goal

Enhancing food, feed, nutrition and environmental security in Asia

Objectives

  • To assess the regional priorities and niches for enhancing maize production and productivity
  • To share experiences and latest information/knowledge on cutting-edge maize technologies among the maize research and development community
  • To create general awareness and provide a platform for synergies among institutions and stakeholders for better use of maize as food, feed and industrial crop in Asia
  • To develop an innovative and impact-oriented regional strategy and road map through access to and accelerated adoption of resilient technologies, market opportunities, networks, investment priorities, and policy guidelines

Expected Outputs

  • National and regional priorities for enhancing maize production and productivity identified
  • Experiences and knowledge on innovations relating to sustainable maize production and utilization shared among diverse stakeholders
  • Awareness created for promoting the use of maize for diverse purposes
  • Synergies and convergence opportunities among maize R4D stakeholders in Asia identified
  • A regional maize strategy for sustainable food and nutritional security in Asia developed

Organizers

  • Asia-Pacific Association of Agricultural Research Institutions (APAARI)
  • International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center (CIMMYT)
  • Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO RAP)
  • Department of Agriculture (DoA), Thailand

Co-Sponsors

  • United States Agency for International Development (USAID)
  • CGIAR Research Program on MAIZE
  • Monsanto
  • Syngenta Foundation for Sustainable Agriculture
  • Maharashtra Hybrid Seeds Company (Mahyco)
  • Bioseed
  • International Plant Nutrition Institute (IPNI)
  • DuPont Pioneer
  • Rasi Seeds

Participants

The participants include researchers, policy makers,  service providers, innovative farmers and representatives of various organizations including NARS institutions, private sector, international agricultural research centers and advanced research institutions, non-governmental organizations, foundations and funding agencies, involved in maize breeding, biotechnology, production management, seed systems, and value chains. About 250 participants are expected to attend this important Conference and Expert Consultation.

Core Organizing Committee

Chair: Dr. Raj Paroda, Executive Secretary, APAARI
raj.paroda@gmail.com
Co-Chair: Dr. Thomas Lumpkin, Director General, CIMMYT
t.lumpkin@cgiar.org
Member: Dr. Hiroyuki Konuma, ADG, FAO RAP
Hiroyuki.Konuma@fao.org
Member: Dr. Dumrong Jirasutas, DG, DoA-Thailand
j.dumrong@hotmail.com
Member-Secretary: Dr. B.M. Prasanna, Director, Global Maize Program, CIMMYT
b.m.prasanna@cgiar.org

Scientific Program Committee

Members: Dr. B.M. Prasanna, Director, Global Maize Program, CIMMYT
b.m.prasanna@cgiar.org
Dr. Bhag Mal, Consultant, APAARI
b.mal@apaari.org
Dr. Subash Dasgupta, Senior Plant Production Officer, FAO RAP
subash.dasgupta@fao.org
Dr. M.L. Jat, Cropping System Agronomist, CIMMYT
m.jat@cgiar.org

Program


Day 1: October 30, 2014

08:45 – 10:00:  Opening Session – Grand Ballroom

08:45 – 08:55:  Welcome – Anan Suwannarat (DOA-Thailand)

08:55 – 09:10:  Introductory Remarks – Raj Paroda (Executive Secretary, APAARI)

09:10 – 09:25:  Introduction of the Theme – Thomas Lumpkin (DG, CIMMYT)

09:25 – 09:35:  Chairman’s Remarks – Simon Hearn (Chairman, APAARI)

09:35 – 09:55:  Address by Chief Guest – Hiroyuki Konuma (ADG, FAO RAP)

09:55 – 10:00:  Vote of thanks – B.M. Prasanna (Director, Global Maize Program, CIMMYT)

10:00 – 10:30:  Group Photograph & Tea/Coffee Break

10:30 – 11:40:  Plenary Session 1 – Grand Ballroom

Co-Chairs: Nick Austin (ACIAR, Australia) and Thomas Lumpkin (CIMMYT)

Keynote Lectures: 10:30 – 10:55:  Global maize R4D scenario: Challenges and opportunities – BM Prasanna (CIMMYT)
10:55 – 11:20:  Maize in Asia: Drivers of change – Subash Dasgupta (FAO RAP)

 11:20 – 11:40:  General discussion and concluding remarks by Co-Chairs

11:40 – 13:00:  Plenary Session 2 – Grand Ballroom

Panel Discussion: “Doubling Asia’s maize production in the next decade”

Moderator: Raj Paroda (APAARI)

Panelists:
  1. S.K. Vasal (Mexico)
  2. Md. Rafiqul Islam Mondal (BARI, Bangladesh)
  3. Nguyen Van Bo (VAAS, Vietnam)
  4. Edwin C. Villar (PCAARD, Philippines)
  5. Clive Murray (SFSA)

13:00 – 14:00:  Lunch Break – Cattleya

14:00 – 16:00:  Parallel Technical Sessions

Technical Session 1: Enhancing genetic gains in maize breeding – Grand Ballroom

Technical Session 2: Maize for fodder/feed, specialty corn, value-addition and processing – Canna Room

Co-chairs: S.K. Vasal (Mexico) and Suwit Chaikeattiyod (DOA, Thailand)

Keynote Lecture:

14:00 – 14:25: Strategies for germplasm enhancement of maize – Walter Trevisan (GEM Program, USA)

Speakers:

14:25 – 14:50: High throughput and precision phenotyping for improving abiotic stress resilience of maize – Jose Luis Araus (Univ. of Barcelona, Spain)

14:50 – 15:15: Seeds of Discovery: Characterizing and utilizing maize genetic resources for germplasm diversification – Kevin Pixley (CIMMYT, Mexico)

15:15 – 15:40: Water Efficient Maize for Africa (WEMA): A model partnership for tropical maize improvement – Kiru Pillay (Monsanto, South Africa)

15:40 – 16:00: General discussion and concluding remarks by Co-Chairs

Co-chairs: Eskander Zand (AREEO-Iran) and Sergie Bang (NARI, PNG)

Keynote Lecture:

14:00 – 14:25: The rapid growth of the poultry industry in Asia: Implications for research and development – Christian Boeber (CIMMYT, India)

Speakers:

14:25 – 14:45: The fodder value of maize stover vis-à-vis other cereals residues and opportunities for improvement through crop breeding and value addition – Michael Blummel (ILRI)

14:45 – 15:05: Breeding purple waxy corn for health and wellbeing – Kamol Lertart (KKU, Thailand)

15:05 – 15:25: Development and commercialization of value-added food products of Quality Protein Maize for nutrition security – Usha Singh (RAU, India)

15:25 – 16:00: General discussion and concluding remarks by Co-Chairs

16:00 – 16:30:  Tea/Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:15:  Parallel Technical Sessions

Technical Session 3: Stress-resilient maize for Asia – Canna Room

Technical Session 4: Socioeconomics and innovative policies for enhanced maize production and impacts – Grand Ballroom

Co-chairs: Inia B. Seruiratu (MoA, Fiji) and Md Rafiqul Islam Mondal (BARI, Bangladesh)

Keynote Lecture:

16:30 – 16:55: Abiotic stress resilient maize for adaptation to climate change in the Asian tropics – PH Zaidi (CIMMYT, India)

Speakers: 

16:55 – 17:10: Multi-trait selection index for excess water tolerance in maize at seedling stage – M Shalim Uddin (BARI, Bangladesh)

17:10 – 17:25: Understanding of Curvularia lunata pathogenicity differentiation induced by resistance varieties – Jie Chen (SJU, China)

17:25 – 17:40: Effect of Maize Dwarf Mosaic inoculating at various growth stages on yield of Nakhon Sawan 3 – Siwilai Lapbanjob (NSFCRC, Thailand)

17:40 – 17:55: Temporal variation of stem borer damage in maize at Chitwan, Nepal – Buddhi B Achhami (NMRP, Nepal)

17:55 – 18:10: Genetic analyses of resistance to stored grain weevil (Sitophilus oryzae L.) in maize – Rajkumar Zunjare (IARI, India)

18:10 – 18:15: General discussion and concluding remarks by Co-Chairs

Co-chairs: Raghunath Ghodake (NARI, PNG) and David Spielman (IFPRI, USA)

Keynote Lecture:

16:30 – 16:55: Policy frameworks for effective innovation, dissemination and adoption of maize technologies in Asia – Katinka Weinberger (CAPSA, Indonesia)

Speakers:

16:55 – 17:15: Scaling maize innovations in a changing Asia – Olaf Erenstein (CIMMYT)

17:15 – 17:35: Assessments of the maize situation, outlook and investment opportunities in Asia – K Srinivas (NAARM, India)

17:35 – 17:50: Competitiveness of maize production in Pakistan – Hassnain Shah (NARC, Pakistan)

17:50 – 18:05: Maize production in Bangladesh: way towards self-sufficiency – Monayam Miah (BARI, Bangladesh)

18:05 – 18:15: General discussion and concluding remarks by Co-Chairs

18:15 – 19:00: Poster Session

(Posters accepted under Technical Sessions shall be displayed all through the day for review by delegates, as well as for evaluation by a panel)

19:00: Dinner hosted by FAO – Cattleya


Day 2: 31 October 2014

08:30 – 09:30:  Plenary Session 3 – Grand Ballroom

Co-Chairs: William Dar (ICRISAT) and Simon Hearn (APAARI)

Keynote Lectures: 08:30 – 08:55: Present and potential impacts of changing climate on maize‐based cropping systems in Asia: Strategies for adaptation – Clare Stirling (CIMMYT-CCAFS)

09:00 – 09:15: General discussion and remarks by Co-Chairs

09:15 – 09:45:  Tea/Coffee break

09:45 – 12:00:  Parallel Technical Sessions

Technical Session 5: Biotechnology for maize improvement in Asia – Grand Ballroom

Technical Session 6: Strengthening maize seed systems in Asia – Canna Room

Co-chairs: HS Gupta (BISA, India) and Sharif Haron (MARDI, Malaysia)

Keynote Lecture:

09:45 – 10:10: Insect-resistant and herbicide-tolerant GM maize in Philippines: present status and prospects – Saturnina C. Halos (Department of Agricultural Biotechnology, Philippines)

Speakers: 

10:10 – 10:30: Developing resilient maize for Asia against biotic and abiotic stresses – Jan Samson (DuPont Pioneer)

10:30 – 10:50: Molecular marker-assisted breeding for tropical maize improvement – Raman Babu (CIMMYT, India)

10:50 – 11:05: Genome-wide analysis of phosphate transporter gene family in maize – Lijuan Yu (YAAS, China)

11:05 – 11:20: Deciphering genomic regions associated with waterlogging and drought tolerance traits in tropical maize using multiple connected populations – Dung Do Van (NMRI, Vietnam)

11:20 – 11:35: Enrichment of kernel β-carotene in maize hybrids using marker-assisted backcross breeding strategy – Vignesh M (IARI, India)

11:35 – 12:00: General discussion and concluding remarks by Co-Chairs

Co-Chairs: Subash Dasgupta (FAO RAP) and N.N. Singh (TAAS, India)

Keynote Lecture:

09:45 – 10:10: Innovation, competition, and industry performance: better metrics for measuring the growth of Asia’s maize seed system – David Spielman (IFPRI)

Speakers:

10:10 – 10:30: Strengthening the maize seed sector in marginal markets in Asia – Ian Barker (SFSA)

10:30 – 10:50: International Maize Improvement Consortium (IMIC) in Asia: Partnership with seed companies for client-oriented product development and delivery – A.R. Sadananda and B.S. Vivek (CIMMYT, India)

10:50 – 11:10: Strengthening the local seed systems and disadvantaged communities: Success and evolution of the first community-managed seed production company in the hills of Nepal – D.B. Bhandari (Hariyali Seed Cooperative Ltd., Nepal)

11:10 – 11:30: Maize seed village: A self-reliance production for Thai farmers – Chutima Koshawatana (FRECRI, Thailand)

11:30 – 12:00: General discussion and concluding remarks by Co-Chairs

12:00 – 03:00:  Plenary Session 4 – Grand Ballroom

Panel Discussion: “Ensuring a vibrant maize seed sector in Asia through public-private partnerships”

Moderator: Marco Ferroni (SFSA)

Panelists:
  1. Arvind Kapur (Rasi Seeds, India)
  2. Shilpa Divekar Nirula (Monsanto)
  3. Fan Xingming (YAAS, China)
  4. John McMurdy (USAID)
  5. Bijendra Pal (Bioseed)

13:00 – 14:00:  Lunch break – Grand Hall 1

14:00 – 16:30:  Parallel Technical Sessions

Technical Session 7: Regional Assessment of Maize in South Asia and the Oceania: Country Reports

Technical Session 8: Regional Assessment of Maize in East Asia, South East Asia and West Asia: Country Reports

Co-Chairs: Quasem Obaidi (ARIA, Afghanistan) and Bhag Mal (APAARI)

14:00 – 14:20: Bangladesh – Md. Abu Alam Mondal (BARI)

14:20 – 14:40: Bhutan – Dorji Wangchuk & Tirtha Katwal (RNR-RDC)

14:40 – 15:00: India – O.P. Yadav (DMR-ICAR)

15:00 – 15:20: Nepal – K.B. Koirala (NMRP-NARC)

15:20 – 15:40: Pakistan – Mian Md. Shafique (MMRI)

15:40 – 16:00: Sri Lanka – W.M.W. Weerakoon (FCRDI)

16:00 – 16:20: Papua New Guinea – Julie Sip (NARI)

16:20 – 16:50: General discussion and concluding remarks by Co-Chairs

Co-Chairs: John McMurdy (USAID) and (Pichet Grudloyma (NSFCRC, Thailand)

14:00 – 14:20: China – Mingshun Li (CAAS)

14:20 – 14:40: Indonesia – Muhammad Azrai (ICERI)

14:40 – 15:00: Philippines – Roger V. Navarro (PhilMaize)

15:00 – 15:20: Thailand – Pichet Grudloyma (NSFCRC)

15:20 – 15:40: Vietnam – Mai Xuan Trieu (NMRI)

15:40 – 16:00: Myanmar – Thant Lwin Oo (DAR)

16:00 – 16:20: Iran – Rajab Choukan (SPII)

16:20 – 16:40: Turkey – Rahime Cengiz (MRS)

16:40 – 16:50: Discussion and concluding remarks by Co-Chairs

16:50 – 17:15: Tea/Coffee break

17:15 – 18:15: Plenary Session 5 – Grand Ballroom

Panel Discussion: Interface with Farmers and Entrepreneurs on Opportunities for Enhanced Maize Production and Utilization in Asia

Moderator: Mark Holderness (GFAR)

Panelists:
  1. Esther Penunia (AFA, Philippines)
  2. Ambika Pandey (Hariyali Seed Cooperative Ltd., Nepal)
  3. Md. Abdul Mazid (BRAC, Bangladesh)
  4. Yash Sahrawat (YPARD, India)
  5. Taweesak Pulam(Sweet Seeds Co. Ltd., Thailand)
  6. Baldev Singh (AIAMMA, India)

18:15 – 18:30: Borlaug Institute for South Asia (BISA): A new initiative for food security – H.S. Gupta (BISA)

18:30 – 19:30:  Poster Session

(Posters accepted under Technical Sessions shall be displayed all through the day for review by delegates, as well as for evaluation by a panel)

19:30:  Dinner hosted by DoA, Thailand – Grand Hall 1


Day 3: 1 November 2014

08:30 – 10:30:  Parallel Technical Sessions

Technical Session 9: Precision‐conservation agriculture for enhanced input use efficiency – Grand Ballroom

Technical Session 10: Maize nutritional quality – Lilavadee Room

Co-chairs: Alok K. Sikka (ICAR, India) and Tien-jun Yu (COA, Chinese Taipei)

Keynote Lecture:

08:30 – 08:55: Conservation agriculture based management for sustainable maize systems: Learnings from South Asia – M.L. Jat (CIMMYT, India)

Speakers:

08:55 – 09:15: Precision nutrient management in smallholder maize systems: recent advances – Kaushik Majumdar (IPNI, South Asia)

09:15 – 09:35: Sustainable intensification of maize-based systems: Lessons from SIMLESA –Mulugetta Mekuria (CIMMYT, Zimbabwe)

09:35 – 09:50: Performance of a precision planter with row cleaners and depth control units for no-till sowing of maize – Dongxing Zhang (CAU, China)

09:50 – 10:05: Influence of soil compaction stress on root endogenous hormone and protective enzyme activities in maize – Chaohai Li (HAU, China)

10:05 – 10:30: General discussion and concluding remarks by Co-Chairs

Co-chairs: Kevin Pixley (CIMMYT) and Sain Dass (IMDA, India)

Keynote Lecture:

08:30 – 08:55: Impact of biofortified maize in southern China – Fan Xingming (YAAS, China)

Speakers:

08:55 – 09:15: Provitamin A enrichment in maize – Willy Suwarno (BAU, Indonesia)

09:35 – 09:50: Biofortification potential of QPM and normal maize for major micronutrients – Dharam Pal Chaudhary (DMR, India)

09:50 – 10:05: Evaluation of colored waxy corn germplasm for high anthocyanin concentration and antioxidant capacity – Harakotr B (KKU, Thailand)

10:05 – 10:20: Effect of locations and varieties on yield, phytochemicals and antioxidant activity in corn silk – Sarepoua E (KKU, Thailand)

10:20 – 10:30: General discussion and concluding remarks by Co-Chairs

10:30 – 11:00:  Tea/Coffee break

11:00 – 13:00:  Parallel Technical Sessions

Technical Session 11: Adapting maize production practices to the changing climate – Grand Ballroom

Technical Session 12: Enhancing gender equity and social inclusiveness – Lilavadee Room

Co-chairs: Etienne Duveiller (CIMMYT) and K.B. Koirala (NMRP-NARC)

Keynote Lecture:

11:00 – 11:30: Climate-resilient agriculture: a national initiative – Alok K. Sikka (ICAR, India)

Speakers:

11:30 – 11:50: Building resilience to climate and non-climate drivers of change through systems diversification with maize: Scope and implications in the western and eastern IGP – Hanuman Singh Jat (CIMMYT-India)

11:50 – 12:05: Using ecological intensification to improve maize yields while minimizing adverse environmental effects – T Satyanaryana (IPNI, India)

12:05 – 12:20: Environmental footprint of maize-based cropping systems under different crop establishment methods in north-west India – Tek Sapkota (CIMMYT, India)

12:20 – 12:35: Effect of fertilizer management and cropping system on soil quality, greenhouse gas emission and maize productivity – Suphakarn Luanmanee (NSFCRC, Thailand)

12:35 – 13:00: General discussion and concluding remarks by Co-Chairs

Co-chairs: Nora Lapitan (USAID) and Olaf Erenstein (CIMMYT)

Keynote Lecture:

11:00 – 11:30: Amplifying outcomes through addressing inequality: The role of gender transformative approaches in agricultural R4D – Paula Kantor (WorldFish, Egypt)

Speakers:

11:30 – 11:50: Community based seed systems in hills of Nepal – Yamuna Ghale (SDC, Nepal)

11:50 – 12:10: Gender roles or production relations? Gender equity and social inclusion through agriculture research– Maitrayee Mukhopadhyay (KIT, Netherlands)

12:10 – 12:30: ICT for gender empowerment – Surabhi Mittal (CIMMYT, India)

12:30 – 13:00: General discussion and concluding remarks by Co-Chairs

08:30 – 13:00:  APAARI General Assembly Meeting – Tulip Room

(Only for APAARI Members and Special Invitees)

13:00 – 14:00:  Lunch break – Cattleya

14:00 – 15:15: Plenary Session 6 – Grand Ballroom

Co-Chairs: Nguyen Van Bo (VAAS, Vietnam) and B.M. Prasanna (CIMMYT)

Special Lectures: 14:00 – 14:30:  Nutritionally enriched maize: adoption and impact in Asia – S.K. Vasal
14:30 – 15:00:  New developments in production of doubled haploids in maize breeding – Albrecht Melchinger (Univ. of Hohenheim, Germany)

 15:00 – 15:30:  General discussion and concluding remarks by Co-Chairs

15:30 – 16:00: Tea/Coffee break

16:00 – 18:00: Concluding Plenary Session – Grand Ballroom

Co-Chairs: Raj Pardoa (APAARI) and Thomas Lumpkin (CIMMYT)

    • Presentation of key recommendations from Technical Sessions
    • Presentation of Best Poster Awards
    • Presentation of Plaques and Mementoes
    • Concluding remarks by Co-Chairs

19:00: Dinner hosted by APAARI and CIMMYT – Grand Hall 2

Tags: ,

Trackback from your site.